4.1 - 1631 Reviews

Middlebury Schools Abroad

https://www.middlebury.edu/study-abroad

Middlebury Schools Abroad is a program provider offering 29 abroad programs. Programs offered include Study Abroad and Intensive Language abroad programs in 17 countries such as The United Kingdom, France, China, and Germany.

Participants in the Middlebury C.V. Starr Schools Abroad don’t just study a language—they live it.

Many of our students major in disciplines other than foreign languages, yet all bring a level of proficiency that supports their commitment to language and cultural immersion. They sign and honor the Middlebury Language Pledge because they want the greatest possible challenge in a study abroad program and an authentic experience in every respect; academic, social, and even professional.

Participants take courses in most subjects, often with host country students, intern or engage in volunteer work, and live with a family or local students. Indeed, at every juncture of their time abroad, students have the chance to "live the language" and immerse themselves in the host culture.

Middlebury also offers intensive summer immersion programs in ten languages, as well as graduate programs in eight of these languages. For graduate studies, visit http://www.middlebury.edu/ls/grad_programs/ and for Language Schools, visit http://www.middlebury.edu/ls/.

Study Abroad with Middlebury Schools Abroad

OVERALL RATING 4.1
Based on 1631 Reviews
Academics
Housing
Admin
Healthcare
Social/Cultural
Overall Experience
July 2, 2026
08/09/2024 A Mixture Of Adventure, Fun And Learning. Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Paris

"I felt I learned a lot about myself and in the end I felt I left a better person. Yes it was worthwile. "

Brandeis University
08/02/2024 Best Year Of My Life! Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Madrid

"Very worthwhile since i learned how to live on my own"

Middlebury College
07/01/2024 Happiest Semester Ever Middlebury Schools Abroad - Middlebury in Florianópolis

"I learned how to have fun on my own, and solo-travels are life changing. "

Middlebury College
05/30/2024 100000% Glad That I Did It Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Madrid

"Definitely. I learned a new level of independence and lots of Spanish."

Middlebury College
05/29/2024 Island Paradise Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Puerto Rico

"I learned a lot about myself and about the world outside of the US. it was awesome."

Middlebury College
05/17/2024 A Great Semester In Kazakhstan Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Astana

"I now have friends from different backgrounds and places, and now I have a place to go back to in Kazakstan if I want. "

Middlebury College
05/05/2024 An Incredible Journey Of Self Discovery In A One Of A Kind Place Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Paris

"I know myself and how I want to structure my life better than ever before. I learned how to navigate a big city for the first time, I pushed myself daily, I saw so many incredible things and met some wonderful people. I wouldn't change anything about it. I completely matured. "

Middlebury College
04/28/2024 I Had A Good Time Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Paris

"I gained a lot of fluency in French. It was worthwhile"

Middlebury College
04/24/2024 The Best Five Months Of My Life! Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Buenos Aires

"To begin with my Spanish improved massively, picking up local nuances and a porteño accent. I have continued to pursue my interests there such as jiu jitsu while also developing new ones such as Tango. I had the opportunity to tap into my social side much more and made many great friends all around the world whom I still keep in..."

Middlebury College
04/23/2024 An Experience That Truly Changed My Life! Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury – CMRS Oxford Humanities Program

"It was a life-changing experience that immersed me in academia like never before. I especially like the tutorial system because it keeps you accountable and allows for personalized attention, allowing significant improvement and pushing of boundaries. Building relationships with teachers and benefiting from one-on-one instructio..."

Middlebury College
04/16/2024 Amazing Study Abroad Experience Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Tokyo

"I gained a new found sense of independence and confidence. "

Wellesley College
04/16/2024 Building Resiliency Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury In Rabat, Morocco

"I definitely improved my language skills. I had to try to either be ok with people making assumptions about me, or build my identity and personality in different ways, since language was something I couldn't rely on. "

Middlebury College
04/15/2024 I Would Not Be Surprised If I Found You In Niteroi Again In 10 Years Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Niterói

"I learned to ask for help. It was worthwhile. It was a space you wanted to learn more of and so it pushed you to go out of your way and immerse yourself. "

Middlebury College
04/14/2024 Navigating Amman: Academics, Culture, And Adventure Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury In Amman

"The most impactful aspect from my experience abroad was the true immersion in Jordanian society, I learned so much about the culture that I never would have otherwise if I had not chosen this program. "

Middlebury College
04/09/2024 The Local Experience In Rio De Janeiro Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Niterói

"I definitely learned how to be okay with being uncomfortable during this experience abroad. Brazil is not an easy country to live in, but it was worthwile."

Middlebury College
04/01/2024 Lovely Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury – CMRS Oxford Humanities Program

"I gained a lot of academic experience it was good."

Middlebury College
03/21/2024 I Love Chile Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Santiago

"Worthwhile, learned a ton about myself and host country, furthered my Spanish skills "

Middlebury College
03/14/2024 Great Experience. Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Paris

"I can survive, and cultural integration is easy for me. yes it was worthwhile."

Middlebury College
03/08/2024 Wow Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury – CMRS Oxford Humanities Program

"Interacting with locals, critical thinking, and cultural immersion. Yes, it was worthwhile!"

Middlebury College
03/07/2024 A Meaningful Experience Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Astana

"I got more comfortable speaking Russian in everyday scenarios, and I also learned a lot about Central Asia."

Middlebury College
03/05/2024 Dance Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Bordeaux

"I became much better at French and dancing"

Middlebury College
03/04/2024 Super Wonderful, Although Sometimes Disorganized Would Totally Reccomend! Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Valparaiso

"yes!! - friends -language skills -independence and self-reliance -so many cool memories of doing new and exiting things -learning to live in a city and a different country "

Middlebury College
02/28/2024 Difficult Yet Very Rewarding Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Florence

"I gained a much greater sense of independence as well as many memories I will hold onto forever. I also gained a much greater skill in the Italian language."

Wheaton College, MA
02/28/2024 Stay In The Moment Middlebury Schools Abroad: Middlebury in Madrid

"I not only got to know another city and culture, but I got to know another family which was an incredible experience. I also learned so much Spanish which I will carry with me forever. "

Middlebury College